Change Your Life With The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

investorLiving in the United States offers many benefits that you can’t get in other areas of the world. If you want to live somewhere where your individuality is valued and you can soar as high as you want, you have to consider living in the United States. While it is difficult becoming a citizen of the US, the EB-5 immigrant investor program makes becoming a citizen much easier. Read on to learn how it works.

The EB-5 program rewards entrepreneurs with green cards if they meet certain criteria. This means that you can take your dream and carry it out in the United States while becoming a citizen of the country. There are two things you must be willing to do to apply for this program.

The first thing you have to do is invest in a business in the United States. You also have to be willing to create 10 full time jobs for workers in the United States. If you can do these two things, you can apply for the program.

The hope is that the program will help to stimulate the economy by provide more business investment and jobs. This program will help grow the economy and provide a way for someone who wants to be a United States citizen to become one. The EB-5 program started in 1992 and has been so successful that it is reauthorized on a yearly basis.

The business that you want to start has to be new. While the business can already be in existence, to meet the requirements of the program it has to be completely reorganized so it is like new. The business can be a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, joint venture or holding company.

When it comes to job creation, the business must create a minimum of 10 full time jobs within two years. Each employee must work at least 35 hours a week as well. The qualifying investment isn’t cheap. It has to be at least $1 million dollars. If you choose to open your business in an area with low employment, you only need to invest $500,000.

If you can meet the requirements and you are ready to apply you must fill out special forms. If your application is approved you can become a resident for two years. Before your two year date is up, you can fill out a special form that removes the two year condition and allows you to become a permanent resident. The green card is good for your family as well.

The application process can be tough, but the end result is worth it. You will have to provide proof of your business and evidence that shows you are actively involved in the business. The government will want to see that you have invested or are investing the money and that you are creating at least 10 jobs. While the rules and regulations of the EB-5 immigrant investor program are strict, you will become a permanent resident at the end of the process.